Cutting stainless steel
Questions answered and solutions provided on many aspects of steel framed buildings and structures

3 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
Doitall
Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:09 pm

Cutting stainless steel

by Doitall » Mon Aug 08, 2022 5:09 pm

Joined19 Aug 2011
Messages9
Reaction score0
LocationWiltshire
CountryUnited Kingdom
A moment ago
Add bookmark
#1
I have a length of stainless steel angle 50 x 50 x 3mm which I want to cut into 100mm lengths to make brackets. I have an Evolution Rage chop saw fitted with an Evolution 210mm saw blade specifically for cutting stainless steel. I have fixed the angle corner side up. However, after a lot of effort, the blade merely grooves the metal and simply will not cut through. I have followed Youtube clips which say to keep the piece cool with water which I am doing but all to no avail. Other Youtube clips show a blade going through almost like butter. Any idea what I am doing wrong?

stoneyboy
Project Manager
Project Manager
Posts: 6445
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:44 pm

Re: Cutting stainless steel

by stoneyboy » Tue Aug 09, 2022 10:10 pm

Hi doitall,
Sorry for the silly question but have you fitted the blade the right way round?
Regards S

Doitall
Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:09 pm

Re: Cutting stainless steel

by Doitall » Thu Aug 11, 2022 5:59 pm

Good question but definitely yes.

3 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
It is currently Sat May 25, 2024 2:48 am